Trash Around Recycling Center

Monday 28 January 2013 03:15:00 PM

Location: 4638 East Thomas Avenue, Fresno, CA 93702, USA

Categorie: Solid Waste

Description:

Around Skee's Recycling Center, there's lots of trash. People come by with carts and leave a lot of trash around as they go through stuff to be recycled. They take apart furniture: couches/mattresses to get at the metal, leaving stuffing and other parts of the furniture all over the place. Neighbors are dispirited, because they've already sent letters to the city about this. People with the carts sometimes steal things from nearby private properties. The community's also concerned the recycling center wants to expand even more into a nearby empty lot.

Copyright © 2008 - 2019 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc